Participants in Cultural Exchange Programs (Q Visas)

This category applies to participants in international cultural exchange programs. The programs are designated by the Attorney General to provide practical training and employment while also providing opportunities for sharing the culture of their homeland. Only employers who administer cultural exchange programs are allowed to petition for Q nonimmigrants. 

 

Q visa holders may stay for 15 months from the date of approval. Extensions are available, but may not exceed another 15 months.

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.