Immigration program EB-2 for Professionals with Advanced Degrees or Persons of Exceptional Ability.

Second priority is given to EB-2 professionals. These are people who:

 

     hold an advanced degree (beyond a bachelor's degree,) and have at least five years experience working in the profession, or;

     Possess exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business. These people have a level of expertise that puts them above others in their field. The difference from the aliens with extraordinary ability who can apply under EB-1 category is that these professionals do not have to achieve the very top of their profession, but must achieve significantly more than an average representative of their industry. 

 

Petitions under EB-2 immigration category require sponsorship of a U.S. employer. However, there is an exception to this requirement, which is called a National Interest Waiver.

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.