Our blog

If you have already received a green card and the next step down the road would be to renew it. You should renew your green card every 10 years. This process may take up to three months so it is important to start it long before the expiration of the current green card.

Before being approved for a green card, most applicants must attend an interview. The interview is usually the final step in the process of getting a green card. After reviewing the application with all supporting documents, the immigration authorities usually like to meet the applicant in person before making a final decision (in most cases).

The process of obtaining a visa can be extremely tedious and time consuming. Regardless of the fact that a person may qualify on paper or may have a job lined up or were accepted into a school, the U.S. consulate still has the ability to say “No”.

In general, a citizen of a foreign country must obtain a visa in order to enter the United States. Although a visa normally ensures safe entry into the United States, it can also be revoked for a number of reasons.

Very often we receive inquiries from the entrepreneurs working on a startup venture about the possibility to apply for an O visa (a visa for the people with exceptional abilities in business, science, education, etc.) in the United States...

For a quick guide, click the image.

Find the original article here.